Graduate Student Day Award Winners 2013

Congratulations to all of 2013 Graduate Student Day nominees and winners!

2013 Doctoral Research Excellence Award Recipients

  • Rosemary Bastian Arangassery, PhD, Biomedical Engineering
  • Erica Price Caden, PhD, Physics
  • Aimee Kim Hildenbrand, PhD, Psychology
  • Marjorie Austero Kiechel, PhD, Materials Science and Engineering

2013 Doctoral Research Excellence Award – Highly Commended

  • Christopher Barr, PhD, Materials Engineering
  • Kavan Hazeli, PhD, Mechanical Engineering
  • Stephen Lombardi, PhD, Computer Science
  • John McDonough, PhD, Materials Engineering
  • Prashanth Vanniamparambil, PhD, Mechanical Engineering
  • Yemin Lan, PhD, Biomedical Engineering
  • Mamta Shah, PhD, Education
  • Joseph DePasquale, PhD, Chemistry
  • Stephanie Brooks Holliday, PhD, Clinical Psychology
  • Chelsea Morse, PhD, Clinical Psychology
  • Siobhan Toal, PhD, Chemistry, Also a finalist for the 2013 Lindau Award

2013 Master’s Research Excellence Award Recipients

  • Girish Balakrishnan, MS, Digital Media

2013 Master’s Research Excellence Award – Highly Commended

  • Glenn Winters, MS, Digital Media

2013 Teaching Excellence Award

  • Kelly Douglass, PhD, Physics
  • Sina Nassiri, PhD, Biomedical Engineering
  • Thomas Zylkin, PhD, Economics
  • Cem Sahin, PhD, Electrical Engineering

2013 Continuing Teaching Excellence Award

  • Babak Anasori, PhD, Materials Science and Engineering

2013 Teaching Excellence Award – Highly Commended

  • Lauren Jablonowski, PhD, Biomedical Engineering
  • Cheng-Hsin Johnson Lu, PhD, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Zeeshan Mansuri, MPH, Public Health
  • Alison Novak, PhD, Culture and Communication
  • Xue Sha, PhD, Chemistry
  • Julianne Winters, PhD, Environmental Science, Also the first recipient of the Graduate Studies Higher Education Advocate Travel Award (HEATA)
  • Sarah Wysocki, MS, Nutrition

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

  • Dr. Yoto V.Yotov
  • Dr. Shivanthi Anandan
  • Dr. Teck-Kah Lim
  • Dr. Michael Kennedy

Outstanding Staff Mentor Awards

  • Jay Bhatt
  • Donna Ferrari
  • Sandra Golis
  • Tsz Kin Kwok
  • Michael Nichols
  • Phi Nguyen
  • Sabreah Saunders

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Awards

  • Drexel Black Graduate Student Union (DBGSU)
  • Drexel Graduate Women Society of Engineers (DGWSE)
  • Biology Graduate Student Association (BGSA)
  • Mechanical Engineering Graduate Association (MEGA)
  •  Wilbur W. Oaks Physician Assistant Student Society
  • Student Government Organization of the School of Public Health (SGO)

Graduate Spirit Awards

  • Shauna Henley
  • Cheng-Hsin Johnson Lu
  • Joshua Samuels

Office of Graduate Studies Appreciation Awards

  • Mitchell D’Rozario
  • Dr. Michael Ryan
  • Jessica Snyder
  • Jonathan Soffer
  • Chris Swin

Higher Education Advocate Travel Awards to Date

  • Drew Cronin to Pt. Pleasant Beach HS, NJ.
  • Mitchell D’Rozario to Seton Hall, South Orange, NJ
  • Brian Malys to Wyoming Valley West HS, Plymouth, PA
  • Tina Peters to Goshen College, Goshen, Indiana
  • Karen Sullam to The Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore, MD
  • Julianne Winters to Crest College, Allentown, PA

2013 Teaching Excellence Award – Nominees

School of Public Health

  • Leonard Emuren
  • Paige Fisher
  • Zeeshan Mansuri

College of Nursing and Health Professions

  • Carol Arango
  • Sarah Wysocki

LeBow College of Business

  • Thomas Zylkin

School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

  • Sina Nassiri
  • Lauren Jablonowski
  • Arpit Shah

College of Engineering

  • Babak Anasori
  • Jefferson Cuadra
  • Pouya Dianat
  • Marjorie Austero Kiechel
  • Seyed Hossein Hosseini Nourzad
  • Cheng-Hsin Johnson Lu
  • Kimberlee Marcellus
  • Hasan Nusair
  • John McDonough
  • Carlos Perez
  • Cem Sahin
  • Melissa Santos
  • Yohan Seepersad
  • Natalie Shainsky
  • Yuriy Smolin

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Kaitlin Baudier
  • Kelly Douglas
  • Robert Driver
  • Mitchell D’Rozario
  • Yi Hu
  • Noah Johnson
  • Ashley Kalinski
  • Theodoros Katerinakis
  • Lindsey Klinge
  • Alison Novak
  • Xue Sha
  • Kevin Smith
  • Karen Sullam
  • Samantha Winter
  • Julianne Winters
  • Chung Wong
  • Songjun Xu